Woodhorn Village

A Memory of Woodhorn.

I lived in one of the cottages at Woodhorn, my dad worked on the farm. I remember a big windmill behind the houses. We had no indoor toilet, had to go cross the back lane, and no bathroom, had a tin tub, we had hot water from the boiler behind the fireplace, it was only a one bedroom cottage, I had to sleep in the same room as mam and dad. I remember the blacksmiths shop in the village and used to go there and watch the blacksmith shoe the horses. My friends were the children of the Ashington Mine Manager Mr Lang. They were the only people I knew with a TV and I would go there all the time to watch TV. They had a big house with an attic and we would play dress up all the time. I went to Newbiggen School had to get the bus at the end of the road, think it cost me a penny. Mrs Hall was my first teacher and she was very strict. I also was a member of a dance studio in Newbiggen, we would practice, tap, soft shoe and ballet and put on concerts. My mother would sew all my costumes for the concerts, I still have a photo of myself and my friend Alison in our grass skirts. I moved from Woodhorn when I was 10 and went to live at Chapman's Wells, near Maiden Law.