Old Memories Of Living In Woodlands East

A Memory of Woodlands.

Enjoyed my childhood (memories from 1947 onwards) living on "the fronts" Great North Road, with friends, some of them I am still in touch with - John Hudson, Kathleen Hudson, Kathleen Nation, nee Gaunt (wife of Terry Nation inventor of the Daleks!) Eddie Thompson, Derek Frost, who sadly died last year. Lots of fun playing around the old air raid shelters. I used to sing at Woodlands Miners Welfare Hall, which was a terrific place then, also dancing Saturday nights to live music. Now I live in Much Wenlock, Shropshire, but occasionally go back to see the old haunts. Please get in touch if you know me - my maiden name was Bradshaw, and my father was Arthur Bradshaw, Rent and Housing clerk at Brodsworth Colliery.