Majors Cacti Gardens Worfield

A Memory of Worfield.

As a child in the 1960s I recall being taken to a Colonel's (or Major's) cacti gardens in Worfield. It was quite an affair as I recall. I also recall when the owner died he insisted the whole place was destroyed - the cactus burnt etc.  Can anyone recall this? I have googled, but nothing pops up.

#225782

Comments & Feedback

Is that what happened to the Cactus gardens of Sir Oliver Leese? What a pity! Iread that the gardens produced tens of thousands of cacti annually for years. I received a copy of his book "Cacti" back in the 1970s when I was a young teenager, and had became a member, by post, of The Exotic Collection of Worthing Sussex, run at the time by the Lamb brothers. I have not yet had a chance to take a trip in the UK by renting a car, (I have done a rail trip and a cruise) and have never actually seen these wonderful collections. I had to give away my collection over twenty years ago when my parents sold their house and there was no place to put it in my own, much smaller place with three small children at the time and no significant sunlight with the trees overhead.