Worlaby As A Boy

A Memory of Worlaby.

Hi, I lived in the village when I was a boy. I went to the junior school. My dad worked on a farm, we lived next door to the farm. My friends were Pat Jennings and Gordon Petch, we did everything together, lots of fun, school games, football and fishing in the river. My grandad came to live with us and we had wonderful times, he was green keeper at Elsham Golf Club for a while - I remember collecting lost golf balls with him. Then his son David came from up north to stay before he got married and went to live new Holland. We used to visit Brigg a lot on the bus. I went to Brigg Secondary Modern school by bus every day, as did my brother John and sister Anne, we had to move to Brigg as our house was to be demolished to make way to widen the main road. DERICK SMITH.