Fleet Airarm

A Memory of Worthy Down.

I was 17years old when I came to work at the Fleet Air Arm at Worthy Down. I wanted to join the army but, my Father wouldn't allow me to. So I joined the Naffi, and they sent me to Worthy Down - I loved my time there. Once I was taken prisoner, being in the wrong place at the wrong time. Being a young girl, I did get myself into a little trouble now and then .Once had a run in, with I think was the Duke(?) of Winchester, in a pub close by. He told the barman not to serve me, I told him to mind his own business - haha. I was also late cleaning the kitchen one day when the big brass was conducting inspection, I was on my knees when he came into the kitchen, he said to me "good morning cinderella"..I look back on those memorise and smile. There were more, but these are the best..I'm 77years old now and have lived in South Australia since 1960. I cherish my time in Worthy Down...