Wouldham 1946 49 - a Memory of Wouldham.

Hi, I was born in Wouldham, 3 Castle Street, in 1946 and my family moved away in 1949 but I had a memory of the house that stayed with me all my life. The memory is of a tree in the garden that had a swing that my dad used to push me on, and of all things I also have a memory of an outside toilet with a wooden seat at the end of the garden. This year (2010) I returned to Wouldham for a look around and to see the house that I was born in. I found it and could not resist, I just had to knock on the door and a lovely lady opened the door and I asked if I could take a picture of the house. She said yes, and would I like to come in and have a look around - there was no stopping me. I told her of my two memories and when we went out to the garden, true enough there was still an outside toilet just as I remembered. The tree was in the garden backing onto her garden so perhaps we shared. It was a lovely day and another wonderful memory. Family names from Wouldham are Blackman, Stitchman, Cole.

A memory shared by Kathy J Ordan on Jul 26th, 2010.
Send Kathy J Ordan a message.