Gaslight In Westfield Lane Wrose

A Memory of Wrose.

I have fond memories of Wrose, Living in the only bungalow in Westfield Grove I can still hear the horse and cart crawling slowly up the cobblestone lane as the milkman Mr Mortimer dropped off his milk and orange juice, another horse and cart would come by with the driver shouting "Rag-Bone". No lights in the lane but we could watch the man climb up his ladder on the corner lighting up the gaslight in Westfield Lane, Sneaking through Dr Russels property to pinch some apples hoping Ruth his daughter didn't catch us. Walking down to the Co-oP to buy some loose yeast for mum and eating most of it before I got home, Wonderful memories of Wrose Infants and the Junior School,especially when we were allowed to pop down to the Post Office to buy 4 ice lollies for a penny, sadly they had gone up in price and Miss Warren wouldn't let us have them. I have lived in Australia since 1967 but I still have fond memories.

Yes Ben ludlems coal merchants with is horse and cart it as all changed not like it was