Halcyon Days In The 1950s - a Memory of Wrottesley Park.

What fantastic days they were, despite the hardship. I too remember Greys shop, also Mr Bach from down the lane towards Wergs post office, he used to deliver groceries around the CAMP, as it was known by the locals as I remember. My mother and eldest sister used to work at the ministry building near the Polish church, checking tins of corned beef. School for us was at Tettenhall Wood, we used to catch a bus at the cottage which is now where Mr Brown's farm shop is. We left Wrottesley Park in 1960, we were one of the last families to leave as I remember a lot of families were going to Codsall or Wombourn. Due to the strength of my mother and her reluctance go to either of those locations we ended up in Pattingham. We lived at no 56, a large oak still stands to this day in what was our front garden.

A memory shared by Sam Woolley on Nov 8th, 2009.
Send Sam Woolley a message.