Wyke Regis

A Memory of Wyke Regis.

My wife Christina Armstrong's (nee Brown) mum Phylis was born and raised in Wyke Regis, both of Phylis's parents along with many of her relatives are buried at this church. Chris's mum was raised at Park Mead Road, her name was Phylis Davie. Phylis's mum Kathleen was a Tizard. Phylis had two sisters, Kathleen and Agnes, two brothers, Bill and Frank. Phylis moved out of Wyke to live in Liverpool, her sister and brothers remained in Wyke. Chris often visited Wyke as a young girl, she has fond memeries of Wyke and all the beach walks.