My Mum And Dad

A Memory of Yateley.

My father and mother Mary and Bill Nash met here in 1957. The bus used to stop outside the pub, my mum went in one day because a lady called Betty Harris said a nice looking man with curly hair was in there. They met and 2 years later married at Aldershot Register Office but returned later for their wedding reception, also at the dog. Recently I lost my father Bill but guess where we had his wake - also at the dog. This place holds very special memories to me as I drink there as well with my dog Molly. So this holds lots of memories for our family. This is in memory of my dad Arthur Edward Nash ie BILL 4th of July 1925 till 29th December 2009. RIP DAD.
Xlove my mate Mary x