Laurel Bank     Memory Moderator Removed At Request Of Avril Grounds 5 9 07

A Memory of Yealand Conyers.

I am from the Escolme family.  My mother Evelyn Tyldesley who was born in Dalton worked for a farmer, Seriah Butler, when she was about 13 circa 1920 and looked after their daughter Dorothy.  My mother used to walk up the steep hill with milk pails on a yoke.  She married Reuben Escolme, the only son of Titus Escolme, who lived in Laurel Bank.  Previously the family lived at Clifford Hall and before that in the farm down Dykes Lane.
I was born in 1935 and had two elder sisters, Eileen and Olive.  We later moved to Leeds leaving my aunt and uncle, Alice and Frank Boffey, living at Laurel Bank with their two daughters and a cousin.
When my Dad died and later my aunt, my cousin inherited Laurel Bank.  I have very fond memories of Yealand and spent a few years there on and off.