Cross Street

A Memory of Ynysboeth.

I`ve really enjoyed reading about Ynysboeth on this site, I was born in Cross Street in 1957 and lived there until I got married in 1979. Reading all them names from Avondale Street brought back some great memories, some I remember, some I don`t (memory must be fading with age). I have an old copy of a photograph with all the women and children from Cross Street, must be from about 1965? I think, I`m on there, my best mate Skinner who now lives in America, Moses and our mothers. I remember Berwyn Davies shop and how he used to throw potatoes at us when we tormented him. I remember the tump (or twmp in Welsh) by the side of my house (number 7) where they later built new Nant Y Fedw, we had great fun there playing football and sliding down there on cardboard. Cross Street was a great place to live, everyone knew each other and looked out for each other. I went down there recently, my old house is derelict and boarded up, I felt a bit sad about that. I remember the park at the end of the street where we used to go for a cheeky fag, and fishing down the rockies and sandies in the river Cynon, in them days more coal than fish in the river.

#240445

Comments & Feedback

If i am not mistaken this is my very good friend len bellamy, we used to have so much fun living in cross st, i to myself visited my hoe town and was really shocked to have seen how so much things have changed, the park at the side where as was said a quick fag, or sitting on the rock that was under neath the light opposite the bishops house, we used to go to the tump slide down there and then climb the big black water building that was up by the top of the tump, every saturday sunday us boys would get together when younger and go up the ducker and build dams i think my friend forgotten to mention this, then when we was growing up we decided motorbikes was the way to go and yes everybody got the same bike a kawaski 250cc lol anyway must close with always fond memeories and as like the terminator would say ' i;ll be back'
I remember the Bellamy family. My auntie Peg and your mum were the best of friends.