The Hut

A Memory of Yoxford.

The village club, always known in my family (the Colletts and the Cottons) as 'The Hut', was where all the young people of that time, and probably earlier, met, since that particularly was the venue for village dances. Inevitably permanent relationships were made there. My mother Violet Cotton and her sister Winifred, daughters of Ezra Cotton, village carpenter and undertaker, met my father William Collett and his brother Charles, sons of William Collett, at one time Head Gardener at Cockfield Hall, at such dances. Their marriages in 1929 and 1928 respectively were at the village church. Charles had a haulage business on the site now covered by Cullcott Close, called that in memory of the firm 'Cullingford and Collett'.