A Long, Long Time Ago.

A Memory of Abergwynfi.

My memories relate to an era around the early 1960s. My father: Cyril Rex Speck, was, I believe, born and raised in Abergwinffi. His father, can't remember his name, owned a cafe: I think on Jersey Road; I remember playing outside and being able to see the steam trains in the distance. My grandfather's, second wife, was named Kate and she had a daughter named: Helen. Helen, married a chap named Clive and had, I think, two daughters by him. Does anybody remember these names or places? Would love to hear from you.

#231030

Comments & Feedback

My aunt helen and uncle clive had 2 daughters and they took over her mams shop in jersey road sure it used to be a cafe, they moved away a while back now and clive has passed away but helen is still going strong, dont know if this helps but thought id reply as its looking like my aunt and uncle you speak of, all my very best steve.