The Blue Lamp

A Memory of Abingdon-on-Thames.

On the left of this photo you can see the famous blue lamp! Which one could see outside the local Police Stations, and made even more famous by the film, The Blue Lamp and also the TV series, Dixon Of Dock Green. Now right opposite the Police Station was a short wide pathway leading to the Church Hall, where on a Wednesday nights my friends and I would go 'rocking and rolling' and buy a Coke for one shilling (pounds and pence) or 5 pence today. Any trouble in the hall and you would see the Blue Lamp in about 2 mins flat! Not that we had much bother back then!

#240614

Comments & Feedback

Can anyone please tell me how I may find photos of Chippinghurst Manor in the County of Oxford. I was born there on May 18th 1942. Mother and I returned to London 2 weeks later. Cheers Lillian