276 Shirley Road

A Memory of Acock's Green.

During WW2, my twin brother and I were born at this house on 2 Nov 1943 to Evelyn and Tom Williams. Dad built an Anderson bomb shelter in the back garden during the early years of the war, and was used by mother and children while dad was away with the Fire Department during bombing raids - we have several photos of our young family playing in the back garden. As soon as the war was over, our family moved south to Bournemouth. My siblings and I visited the house in 1988 after our parents had passed on, and the then owners said the Anderson Shelter had been finally removed around 1986, and that it had been over-constructed and was very difficult to remove - Dad never did do things by half!