Acton

A Memory of Acton.

I lived in the vale it was really nice in 1960 very cleannot like now every one was happy we maynot of had much but we had fun.I remember the hall in the vale also people used to hire it out.the shops across the road there was a butchers paper shop chemist and buses across the road.good memories.but I married and moved to australia still come back for a holiday but so so diffrent , none of my family live in the vale anymore thank god not a nice place.but the memories I still have

#308505

Comments & Feedback

Yes I remember how friendly and clean it was in the Vale Flats. I lived there from 1949 until 1968. I remember the playground, the laundry, the hall. I went to East Acton infants and Southfield school in Chiswick. They were good days with good friends. I lived in Beech Avenue, there was Larch avenue, Maypole Avenue and Oak Way. Our neighbours were our friends in those days. I also moved from Acton to Aylesbury in Bucks and then went on to live in New Zealand for 17 years and have now lived in Australia for twenty four years. Tricia Hooper now Dowd