I Lived In Allt Yr Yn House For A Few Months - a Memory of Allt yr Yn.

I lived in Allt yr House for a few months. At the rear of the house was what was believed to be the old servants' quarters. It was upstairs and there were 2 bedrooms, a large lounge, kitchen and bathroom. I was 17 when I moved there, and it was shared with 3 other young men working in the Newport area. The lido was all ready derelict, and the tennis court was neglected. I was there until November 1966, our living space had fantastic views to the north towards the hills. It was owned then by a Mrs Newman who lived there with 2 grown up sons. We had use of the snooker table, which was downstairs at the front of the main house. Mrs Newman was quite easy going with us, it was a special place to live. In 1997 my wife and I had a holiday in West Wales, and I promised to stop en route and show her where I once lived. I could not understand why I could not find the house, but I realised that it must have been demolished. When we returned home I was put in touch with a local historian who believed that it had been sold, and went into dereliction in the 1970s and was demolished. I could not believe that this fine old house could end up like that, it was sad. I may have an old photo somewhere, which I will try and find when I get home: probably in March!

Tue Sep 12th 2017, at 6:56 pm
crh1chrs commented:
Not sure how old this message is but I have started researching the house and estate and would love to speak further about your memories.
Let me know if you can get in touch here.

thanks

chris
Wed Jan 24th 2018, at 10:54 am
Peter Baker commented:
Chris, I Do not visit the site so often, but I am happy to communicate with you on the house and estate. I will check again. Rgds, Peter