I Lived In Allt Yr Yn House For A Few Months

A Memory of Allt yr Yn.

I lived in Allt yr House for a few months. At the rear of the house was what was believed to be the old servants' quarters. It was upstairs and there were 2 bedrooms, a large lounge, kitchen and bathroom. I was 17 when I moved there, and it was shared with 3 other young men working in the Newport area. The lido was all ready derelict, and the tennis court was neglected. I was there until November 1966, our living space had fantastic views to the north towards the hills. It was owned then by a Mrs Newman who lived there with 2 grown up sons. We had use of the snooker table, which was downstairs at the front of the main house. Mrs Newman was quite easy going with us, it was a special place to live. In 1997 my wife and I had a holiday in West Wales, and I promised to stop en route and show her where I once lived. I could not understand why I could not find the house, but I realised that it must have been demolished. When we returned home I was put in touch with a local historian who believed that it had been sold, and went into dereliction in the 1970s and was demolished. I could not believe that this fine old house could end up like that, it was sad. I may have an old photo somewhere, which I will try and find when I get home: probably in March!

#226938

Comments & Feedback

Not sure how old this message is but I have started researching the house and estate and would love to speak further about your memories.
Let me know if you can get in touch here.

thanks

chris
Chris, I Do not visit the site so often, but I am happy to communicate with you on the house and estate. I will check again. Rgds, Peter