The Old Andover Grammar School

A Memory of Andover.

This building, now a museum was in the 1940s the home of a famous old Andover gentleman Mr A C Bennett. He wrote a book about Andover St Mary's Church and played the organ in the church. He was also my piano teacher at 2 shillings a lesson(10p) and I don't think anyone tried his great patience more than I did.
I remember well as a lad of 11 years walking up to that, what seemed, huge door and banging on it and hearing him shuffling down the stairs to let me in. He must have felt the cold at his age as he always wore several layers of overcoats.
In hindsight I wish I had practiced more instead of regarding it as a chore at the time which kept me from my pals. He was a very nice man and a true Andoverian.