Ernest Walter Budd (Known As Ted)

A Memory of Ashford.

Ernest Walter Budd attended Ashford Grammar from 1933 to 1938 whilst living in Ashford Common. The headteacher was Mr Adams. He was in the fever hospital during 1933 suffering from diptheria, and again in 1934 with scarlet fever. He is still in contact with Lois Richmond (nee Harrison) who now lives in the New Forest where Ernest also lives. Other pupils at the same time was Dennis Richmond who married Lois, Walter Lock and Greta Viner. If anyone else was there at the same time Ernest would be pleased to hear from them.