I'm A Stanwellian

A Memory of Ashford.

I grew up in Stanhope Heath...went to junior school and Lord Knyvet's, hen Ashford Grammar. I remember the farrier, the gravel pits, the"Iraqi place". My brother and mother are buried in the cemetery. My friend was Steven Tibbles. The Pearce family lived across the street, she worked at Ashford hospital, Bill Pearce worked in the fire department at the airport. I spent many days building and driving around "go-carts" (not motor). I got nicked for running through corn fields - not good when your dad's a Bobby! I remember seeing my first Corvette, sitting on the bench on the corner. How about Saint Annes' Well? I fell off the gate of my dad's allotment and broke my arm...