My Youth

A Memory of Aveley.

I lived in Tamar Drive and went to the local school, my senior school was Lennards Comprehensive. My best mates were Jenny Cutler, Shirley Jassec, Pat Madder. We spent alot of time roaming the streets, I remember the fair coming to town down the villiage, and I remember hanging out at the Chinese shop, always up to no good. I had my ears pierced at the hairdressers in the village. And we used to go to the pits a lot, one year they found dinosaur bones there, it was a big to-do.
My brother still lives in Averly, I think? Roger. I haven't been in touch for years as I now live in Australia. We were very close when I was young but I drifted away.
I have mixed feelings of Averley. I remember the flats down by the woods, my mate Susan Humphrey used to live there next to Belus Park. Are the woods still there? I hope so as I have happy memories of picking bluebells and finding newts in the ponds. I am 53 now so I'm going back a while, if anyone remembers me let me know.