Ditto

A Memory of Barking.

I have just got to say, although I am possibly a bit older than you I loved reading your memories as I can recall almost everything you have written. I dont know if Lena was at the shop opposite where Old Tom moved to, but when you went into her shop in North Street there was a wooden crate for us kids to stand on, so she could see us when being served. The boys used to take the empty lemonade bottles that stood in the shop, say they had bought them back, and get the tuppence return money.

#240101

Comments & Feedback

Hello Maureen, do you remember any of the Hatfield and Hatfull families from Barking? (one and the same due to my grandfather changing his name from Hatfull in 1918) Alfred was my grandfather, Alice (born Snell) was my nan and their three boys were Jack, (born 1918) Joe and Jim (born 1924) and they lived in Jackson Road. Ken