Fond Memories Of Barking

A Memory of Barking.

I was born in 1936 so I am probably one of the oldest people with fond memories of Barking. I first went to Gascoigne School and can remember having to practise wearing a gas mask during the war- horrible smelly rubbery things. I am not sure what was worse being gassed by Hitler or wearing the gas mask. We had school clothing coupons and I used to stretch my big toe over the line to get extra coupons; hence I have great big toes. I played in the church grounds which was bombed collecting marble squares so we could play 'gobs'. The church was opposite the pie and mash shop in Ripple Road. We had fairs at the big park and loved the fair ground also had a beauty contest at which Stewart Granger crowned the carnival Queen. Cor! he was so handsome. I too went to the 'bug hole' as we called it and my mum worked at the Capitol. I had my wedding reception at the Odeon. I lived in St Johns Road off Movers Lane when I was 13 and then went to Eastbury School for Girls and we were told not to run for the bus because we were ladies. The buses I missed because the teachers were also waiting for the bus. Went dancing at East Ham Town Hall. We had trolley buses before the more modern ones and one of the grocers sons got caught under the rails, I think he got out but can't remember. Remember Pescis fish and chip shop and the two Italian sons used to flirt with us. Went back to Barking recently, saw the fish and chip shop but had to laugh as it was closing due to retirement. Oh... sob, sob, why did they get old - broke my bubble! Then I got married at 21 and went to live in Walthamstow. Now live in the country which is very slow to London life. Buses 1 every hour. I think the buses used to be the 106 and 23c. I still have very fond memories of Barking although it has altered so much. You can take the girl out of Barking but you cant take Barking out of the girl. My maiden name was Alexander.

#306880

Comments & Feedback

Back in the mid nineties when the national lottery started the Pesci Family who ran the chip shop in Ripple Road won the jackpot and simply took off possibly back to Italy leaving the shop standing empty for several years.
I to was born in Barking and now 81. I lived there during the war and still remember it well.Like you i now live with my wife in the country Barking was then a good place to live, Three picture houses and all the shops except large stores which were mostly in Ilford. i left Barking when i married 55 years ago. .Seems a long while ago now.

May 19th 2018 at 10.00 Sylvia Venter (nee Longley)
Pamela did you live for awhile in St. Margaret Road with another family ? I also attended Eastbury School and left there in 1953. I would love to hear from you.
This is for Pamela Purnell. I forgot to give my email address, which is=sylvialongley@googlemail.com
Hi Sylvia, do you remember the prefabs in Ripple Road opposite the cemetery, opposite the cemetery was a stonemasons and a sweet shop called Amos, I lived there from 1950 when I was born until 1956 when we moved to the newly built Thames View Estate. I have searched everywhere for a information or photos but with no luck. Rose
My name is Ann Kiits nee Snell I too was born in Barking in 1941 and lived in Cranborne road and went to Eastbury school opposite my home remember bug hutch trolley buses and Pesci fish shop I went to school aged 4 and we hall had peg for our coats with animals on mine was a giraffe! I remember being in the dramatic society and I still have a photo of school play Ali Baba which I was in together with Bobby Moore he used to sit behind me in class and tie my pigtails to back of chair I am now 78 and live in Bolton I would love to hear from anyone who may remember me
Happy happy days innocent and carefree