Living In Tanner Street Barkng

A Memory of Barking.

When I was four years old our family moved from Benfleet Essex to Barking. M y Farther took a position as Manager of a Corn Chandlers In Tanner Street, and we lived at number 81 next door.
I can recall starting school at Church Street primary, although it was called an infants school then. my memories are so many it's difficult to pin down the best, but I will try.
I used to walk down Taanner Street and over the railway bridge to school. Times were hard then and many of the pupils were very poor and badly dressed.
High lights were the the school holidays, when my father used allow me to go with the horse and cart to the London Docks to collect corn and molasses for and other supplies for the corn chandlers, we had two horses in the stables, I only recall Mary who was a large shire horse she used to carry the Mayor of Barking at the Lord Mayors show. This is only a very small part of my memories, perhaps I will add to them latter. Living now in Norway aged 82 I look back on a long event filled life with no regrets.

Lawrence J Rand

#220589

Comments & Feedback

Hello Lawrence, do you remember any of the Hatfield and Hatfull families from Barking? (one and the same due to my grandfather changing his name from Hatfull in 1918) Alfred was my grandfather, Alice (born Snell) was my nan and their three boys were Jack, (born 1918) Joe and Jim (born 1924) and they lived in Jackson Road. Ken