My Time In Barking

A Memory of Barking.

My nan and grandad were Barking people, my nan was born on a fishing smack moored in the quay at barge aground area of town. My grandad was a hero of the battle of Jutland. My uncle Tig lived and died in Barking so did many of my family. My dad was in the Royal Marines and when he demobbed we came home from Germany and lived in a nissen hut in Barking Park with 3 other families, Billy Cutts was one I think, then we moved into North Street when the White Horse was on the other side and the flats weren't there I watched as a kid being built. I was born in Upney Hospital then we moved to Keith Road, Little Keith, then in 1965 they moved to Bletchley in Bucks.

#235173

Comments & Feedback

We lived in a Nissan hut not far from Billy Cuts.Me and my sister would spend hours roaming round the park with our friend Brenda Griffiths.There was so much to do .You never heard anyone say they're bored.We moved to Greatfields rd. from there then to Thames view estate.I live on Canvey Island now but I have fond memories of Barking.Carole Jordan
I also lived in the Nissen huts in Barking park. I also played on the gun! Our Hut was the nearest to the boating lake. I lived there until I was six then moved to Webber house in North Street, a brand new maisonette. Our maisonette was right opposite Leftley transport. Our next door neighbours in the park were the Smiths and the Spencers. My sister was born in the Hut in 1952. I have fond memories of the park, always something to do, play in the stream over the back of the lake, watch the paddle steamer or the miniature train or on the swings. My parents moved from North St. To Banbury Oxfordshire in 1965. I now live in Southern Spain. Mike Maynard
I'm so happy to read what you remember .you just don't always realise how many people keep it going 😍