Barnt Green

A Memory of Barnt Green.

I have very fond memories of Barnt Green. My sister went to Woodruff School between 1937 and 1942 and I was there between 1945 and 1948; my short stay was due to the Principle, Miss Jackson, deciding that she no longer wanted any boys beyond the age of 8, I think this was due to her age. I also remember an excellent teacher by the name of Miss Mathews and others whose names I have now forgotten. I have happy memories of visiting the Cattle Market on a Wednesday and going with the lorry drivers to collect the animals in the morning. Then in the afternoon taking them off to the various slaughter houses. Also in the winter going sledging down the Bankies! This was the hill beside Woodruff School and also of course down Beacon Hill on the Lickeys. I lived in Barnt Green between 1940 and 1961 so if anyone reading this is also of this time there, please write via this site. I would be very interested, especially as I can remember so many names from that period.

#306244

Hello John.
I was also at Miss Jacksons from about 1942 until I think1946 so we must have been there together.I loved watching the trains loaded with armaments coming up from the Redditch line,still hate the smell of boiling milk which Miss jacksons housekeeper Miss Higgins prepared at 11.00, I still have a school photo from about that time, do you remember the Bantock family ?.I lived in Reservoir Rd,off Barnt Green rd Rednal,and have many memories of BG, like you I loved the cattle market, and spent many happy hours on the station having purchased a penny worth if ice cream wafer biscuits from Mrs Dix,s sweet shop, names I remember were Roger Wilson, Micky Sparks, the Bantocks, Keith Mason,geremy Taylor, Roy Eggington, John Simpson ,the Durrant girls, Corin Bickle, Anne Cornock, if you want a copy of the photo let me know but I will try and paste it on this site,rgds Brian Marsh25/11/14
Hello Brian,
You have an excellent memory for people! It seems you are a little older than me, as I do not remember many of the names at school like you except for the Bantocks as Gavin was there with me and Michael Sparks who lived down Sandalls Lane, I vaguely remember Michael getting killed in a Hot Air Baloon do you know if that was correct? he also had a sister, whose name I have forgotten. I remember Mrs Dix as Nellie and Mr as Jack, I on a hot summers day I would go down to Dix's and get a large Thermos Flask with ice cream for half a crown, the flask had a wide neck with a cork about 4/5 inches wide. Do you remember Mr Falick I think that was how you spelt it, he ran the newspaper shop on the station. Yes I also have a photo of all the school one of those very long one's you roll out. I lived in Blackwell Road, nearly opposite the school.
I was at Woodruff School from 1951 - 1955. I remember the school well. Miss Jackson was the headmistress and Miss Read was her assistant who took over the school on her retirement, although Miss Jackson remained the owner and continued to live in the house. In 1955 the school organized a day trip to London, and we flew by BEA Vickers Viscount from Elmdon Airport to London, and back. I still remember the trip vividly.

Although the Bantocks were at Woodruff before my time I have recently met both Gavin and Cuillin Bantock who I found via Friends Reunited. Gavin is a retired university lecturer and author and lives in Japan with his Japanese wife. He has written various books including a very informative and amusing one about life in Barnt Green when he was a boy. It's title is "Hail Salubrious Spot (How's your Rupture)" and subtitled Memories of a Worcestershire Village, with contributions by Anton and Cuillin Bantock.

Cuillin is an artist and lives in London. Both brothers are easily found by a Google search.