Schoolboy Memories

A Memory of Barrow.

Born at the Risedale Maternity Home in 1933 we first lived in James Street. I think it was 1937 when we moved to Clevelands Avenue in the new Beacon Hill estate. Barrow was bombed in May 1941 but it was the older part of the town that suffered the most damage. I recall, as a boy, going round the streets looking for shrapnel from the AA guns I suppose. It didn't half tear holes in our pockets. Of course it was the shipyard that was the main target, but we could also see the flames from Liverpool on tha horizon.
In 1945 I started at Barrow Grammar school under Mr SM Price the headmaster. Very strong on discipline, I remember being scared stiff of him but he was probably fair.
I left Barrow in 1947 as my dad decided to move to Rugby.