Bent Toe

A Memory of Bellingham.

I attended Brown Rigg from 1964 to 1966. As I recall, Bent Toe got stuck in a mud hole and was that exhausted with trying to get out it was kinder to have him put to sleep as the stress and strain on his heart, he was a big horse. I have memories of Dianne, we went out together for a while.
I was the farm Captain for a while until I was caught in a place I was not supposed to be (girls Dorm). I was not the only one and I think all 6 of us got cained in front of the whole school (hurt a bit - could not sit down all day). I redeemed myself and won the farm Captain job back. I was known as Toby to most pupils. I was one of the first boys to take Domestic Science as it was known then as I was not good at woodwork or metal work. I went home for the easter break in 1966 expecting to come back for the exams but my mother had other ideas and I was sent to work in Ashington Pit as a mining apprentice. I left the Pit in 1968 and joined the Royal air Force for 12 years, came back to Ashington and worked on the transport at Ashington Pit Transport department, made redundant 5 years later then moved to Scotland to become a Prison officer which is what I have been doing ever since, due to retire at the end of 2013.
Many happy memories of Brown Rigg, those Sunday hikes in all weathers, pupils breaking the ice on the pool to throw me in on my birthday (December). Church on Sunday, spending time in Belligham. Visited last year and also Hexham Cathedral brought back lots of memories.
Any one out there who still remembers Toby then get in touch.

Derick Stewart