1922 Me In Billericay.

A Memory of Billericay.

I was born in Goosberry Green. At three months old, Shackdon and Lovell doctors gave me only weeks to live. Mum worked in the isolation hospital, Matron Siblie, Mr Munt - amblance driver. Dad was a builder, we had animals for part wages he earnt, as we lived in a field. I have done plays and wrote several pages of my life. I worked until I was 83, cleaning Tesco Express store in Burnham- on-Crouch, Essex. I am now a volunteer for Dengie 100 trust, have gained several certificates for computers and pottery. John Whittingale our MP pressented me with one. Hope this is interesting, as all could be checked out as geniuine.