A Memory of Birkenhead.

After two ''BIG C'' scares and an operation I finally managed to get back to the HALFWAY HOUSE (Sept 09)....seemed just like yesterday Steve and Kim were so friendly...How the area had changed oxton school had gone also Birkenhead Instit.
I used to live next door at 295 (now demolished) to Halfway House on Woodchurch Road. I still have vivid memories of being taken into pub cellars from the age of about 3 to 4 during frequent air raids around 1941, surrounded by many neighbours, drinking lots of tea, and the landlord (the Murches). I left the area before being old enough to enjoy a drink, although I was often sent to the  'offee' for a half bottle of port. I have happy memories of the ARNO and junior school alongside. I would love to return one day before it's all too late.