My Time At Bisley

A Memory of Bisley.

I went to Bisley boys school from 1947/1953 I was in the school band played cricket and was in the boxing team Harry Moult was the trainer,we boxed against other schools,such as the Gordon boys and Wellington college.i also played in the school band on the trumpet our greatest day was when we played at the Royal Tournament I can't remember what year that was.in the junior school I was in Trojans and the senior school I was in Cavaliers the head boy was a Tony Hughes his brother David was my best friend,there was a teacher there who had a wooden leg I think his name was Riley he used to go up the pub on his bike and when he'd had a few drinks he was nasty.

#306501

I am Ian Bennetts - went to Bisley in 1948 (Sp[artans & Ironsides).
I played Euphonium and also went to the Royal Tournament - what a thrill for a kid!.
I remember Riley-once he fell of his bike - inebriated at the time, I think. As he fell down, he was clutching a bottle of booze. Then he got up and raised the bottle in triumph! He was laughing!
I am David Bonnett and went to Bisley in 1944-1951. I was sent there because of the London Bombings. I was placed in Trojans and my number was 21. Mr Burridge was the house master. Later I was transferred to the senior school and was placed in Knights number 227 Mr Wiley and Mr Bottom were the house masters and were assisted by Mr Mansfield. I remember many happy occasions during my stay. I played in the Cricket and Football teams. I was friends with the Tucker twins from Ironsides Tony Hughes and Terry (Wally) Hammond from Cavaliers. I became Head Prefect of Knights in 1950. Teachers I Remember were Miss Callard, Mr Macey, Mr Jolly, Mr Rose, Mr Read, Mr Thomas, Mr Bentley, Mr Reid was the Principal when I arrived and Mr Barnes was Principal when I left in 1951 to emigrate to Australia. I returned to the School in 1974, sadly to find that it had been changed into a prison and that the Junior School had been demolished. I often wonder what happened to all the Honour Boards that hung in the dinning room and dormitories. Those school days give me many fond memories
My name is Sue Smith and I am one of the trustees of Bisley Village Hall (previously the Chapel of the Shaftesbury and Farm Schools.) We are putting together a Heritage Project the result of which is to have collected together photos, stories other memorabilia from people who went to the schools, people who worked there and from people who lived in the village at the time when the schools were there. We are hoping to be able to have a permanent display at the village hall for the future. We have Tim Price our local historian and Surrey Heath Museum interested in helping us with this. On Sunday afternoon 29th April 2018 we are going to have a presentation from Tim with pictures of the schools and hope to collect photos to scan and memories to record on the day. We will be providing tea/coffee and cakes. We wondered if you have any photos you could send to us by email. We also have a Bisley Village Hall website which has more information www.bisleyvillagehall.org