"Woolies"

A Memory of Blackpool.

In 1958 I was a pupil at Blackpool Grammar School on Raikes Parade. At lunchtime it wasn't unknown for some of us to leave the school premises and walk down to FW Woolworths store near to the Tower. Here, a virtual cornucopia of confectionary was to be found. Pick'n'Mix was my particular favourite. I spent my school dinner money on sweets rather than 'meat and two veg' in the school dining hall. At one time everything would have been available for the princely sum of 6d, but even by 1958, prices were on the rise.

#308741

NEW GROUP
If you have a funny, sad, story or anecdote about your time in Blackpool or along the Fylde Coast then why not share it here. Please keep your posts to a max of 600 words if possible and unless absolutely necessary please refrain from any bad language. https://www.facebook.com/groups/blackpoolstories/