A Memory of Borehamwood.

My name is Margaret Saunders. I was born at 3 Theobald Street, but at sometime we moved to 18a Theobald Street. I went to Furzehill Infant and Junior schools, then on to Lyndhurst. We lived over the shop that was the stationers, owned by Mr & Mrs Feeley; next door to that was Tompkins the butchers and then Freestones, the bakers. On the other side of the stationers, was a grocers and the hairdressers. At the back of the shops were small gardens and garages, the bakery and the butchers cold store. Just across the road was the garage, the lane between them, and a white building which was the storage area for the stationers, and where my dad parked his car which lead to the butcher's poultry yard. After the bakers there were cottages set back from the road and I am sure Mr Tompkins lived in one of them with his parents! Going on up that side of the road were open fields where the fair used to be. My friends at this time were; Penny Freestone, Geraldine Feeley and Sally Thomas. On leaving Lyndhurst my first job was a junior typist at MGM studios in their Personnel department. I moved from Borehamwood to Elstree for a few months after my parents passed away, then on to London (Golders Green area).I am now living in West Sussex.

#241595

Comments & Feedback

hi margaret i read your memory i'm john evenden i never lived in boreham wood but remember it well My best friend at the time was Robin Gee who i used to visit every time i came home on leave 1951--55,he lived in Winstre road the other end to the crown pub, do you remember the Spot cafe where we used to congregate i think it was opposite
the Dufay colour factory another friend lived in Furzehill rd opposite the crown can't remember his name though Briefly had a girlfriend called Byrle lhooper (wonder what happened to her) do you remember the M.G.M castle on the shenfield rd and the cinema also at that end with the White Horse pub I live in Cambridge now for many years Hope you read my comments and jog my memory of boreham wood
Hi Margaret.. I don't know how I got to this site I was looking up my old school, It's Neil here from Brownlow Road, my mum Anne and your dad Ciril used to dance together they even had a dance trophy the Ciranne Trophy.. I think your mum was Dorris known as Dorrie, how time has flown .. I'm
in my seventies now and live in Watford. You talking about Pat Feeley and the butchers brings it all back seems a lifetime ago..