Growing Up In Bredbury Hall

A Memory of Bredbury.

My name is Norma Webster, now Evans. I was born in Bredbury in 1938 and at first lived in Annabel Rd. My parents became caretakers of Bredbury Hall until 1948 when we all migrated to Australia. Bredbury Hall was a wonderful place to grow up in with its 11 acres and the river Goyt at the bottom of the garden. I learned dancing from the Edith Johnson School in Hazel Grove and eventually became a professional dancer in Melbourne, Australia. My brother, Peter, born in 1942 is now one of America's top scientists specialising in Hurricanes. We both went to school at the Lyndhurst Preparatory School in Upper Bredbury. In our class were the Kilby children; Moira and David, and I wonder if he is the same person who produces for the BBC. I remember the end of the war in 1945 and the big street party in Annabel Road. All the children were take to the pictures to see Buffallo Bill. My grandmother, Emily Smith, lived in Hanson St, off New Zealand Rd which has since been knocked down. I have been back several times and always walk through Dark Lane to Goyt Farm, across the river, through Woodbank, to see the bluebells, and then onto the market.
Australia has been a wonderful place to live but I miss England still.

Norma Evans. 6 Quinton Court. Mt. Eliza. Vic. Australia. 0397871674.

#306219

Norma
I think my grandmother was in service at Bredbury Hall, in the first part of the twentieth century. Her name was Elsie Fields, nee Johnson. If this is correct and you knew of her, please share your recollections. I am Brian Fields, now living in Chicago, USA