A Memory of Brentford.

I lived at 5 The Ride from 1959 till 1967, my name is Tony Scott. I went to Brentford Secondary Modern and remember other locals like John Pearce, Richard Pearce as well as Stacey and Woodley. We ran the youth club in the church in High Street and later I was a regular at the Magpie and Crown when Surrey was the landlord from 64 to 72. I used to work as a delivery boy for the grocery shop by the Court - I think it was Tesco's then. My main customers were barges on the canal as well as the local cafe run by Mrs Dossett. Used to walk the dog in Boston Manor Park before the M4 was built. I remember the new office towers going up on the Gt. West Road. The Turriff buiding was the first one on the corner of Boston Manor Road.

#241028

Comments & Feedback

My grandparents, Sam and Alice Burden, lived at 5 The Ride and moved to Worthing in late1958. I lived in Boston Manor Road until 1969 and watched the M4 being constructed. The bridge built over our road was considered a great feat of engineering. I visited Brentford last year and walked through Boston Manor Park then to the High Street via the Butts. The Magpie and Crown is still going strong.