Syon Estate

A Memory of Brentford.

My name is Pauline Stanhope (nee Young). I was born on the Syon Estate, 1944. Growing up there was very carefree. The local park (rec) was right opposite our house. I spent many happy hours playing there with the local children. In the summer Rossi's, the ice cream van, used to come around and all the children used to run home for their 3d for an ice cream. Barbara's mention of the Queen's cinema brings back memories. My brother David and I used to go there often. We all called it 'The Bug Hutch' there was a little sweet shop opposite where we used to spend 6d on sweets to take into the cinema with us. One of the highlights of our year was when the fair came to The Ham at Brentford Bridge. Us children all went armed with our money for some hairy rides. I can also remember that when we had a hot summer we used to have to go to 'The Ice Factory', near the Angel Pub, to bring back a bucket of ice to put the milk in. We didn't have the luxury of a fridge then.. We used to be given a small piece to suck on whilst walking home. Sometimes, as a treat, we would be sent to 'The Pie and Eel' shop at the Half Acre. The pies with the liqueur were delicious. There was a factory in Brentford called Brentford Nylons which produced nylon sheets which seemed to be all the rage in the 60's. As a child I attended the local Mission on a Sunday afternoon and come back with my Text to stick in my book. The Mission also had outings. I can remember going to Burnham Beeches with them. Also there was Mr Chapman's mission in the Butts, my sister Brenda went there. There used to be a farm at the top of Syon Lane which I think was called something like Oises. It had a little farm shop there where we could buy veg and fruit. We also had a horse and cart came round the streets with veg and fruit and later that changed to a van. On Sundays the man came round, ringing his bell, selling crumpets. My husband and I drove through Brentford High Street last year and I did not recognise it - it is very upmarket now. Would anyone have any old photos of the Syon Estate at all?

#240592

Comments & Feedback

Pauline I used to.play with you and David when I was at my grans in Acacia Ave. I was then Sheila,Smith and your eldest sister if I remember right was,Violet and she married my uncle Tom and they lived opposite us in Brentford.Hope I.Am right xxx