A Brightlingsea Boy

A Memory of Brightlingsea.

I was born at 10 North Rd in 1936 My grandparents house[Harry & Maude Hammond. My mother Mabel Williams[nee Hammond] worked in James Shipyard during war then Telephone Exchange.remarried George Genever[who was buyer at Aldous Shipyard] in 1947.We lived at 15 Eastern rd then 2 Ladysmith Avenue.Brightlingsea was a great place to spend your childhood,either by the water or in the countryside, My best mates where Eric Woods,Jim Crosby and Colin Francis [Lost touch with all of them]. The pictures [all of them] brought back many happy memories,Since leaving Brightlingsea in 1957 I have travelled all over the world and now live in Morecambe Lancashire, I would like to hear from anyone who remembers me,

#220569

Comments & Feedback

hello terry my name is robin simons perhaps you remember my dads fish and chip shop in station road or you might remember my brother john simons i know of one or two people that you mentioned brightlingsea has changed alot since iwas a boy
Hi Robin
Thanks for your comment,I remember the Fish Shop very well.
When we were boys we used to get 2 penneth of chips from there (2 pennies in old money)
I am now in contact with Eric Woods who now lives in Lincolnshire and we have visited each other a few times.
Eric goes to Brightlingsea quite often as his sister and family live there,but the last time I visited was about 1975
Once again thanks for getting in touch
Regards