Broadstairs 1955 Or ?

A Memory of Broadstairs.

Oh, my goodness, the memories come flooding back when I started to read some of the stories. Yes, mine was very much the same as most of yours was. I was taken to Victoria Station and put on the train with a nun. I remember sleeping in the dorm and wetting the bed. Eating dry boiled potatoes that made me gag. Walking one direction along the sea with the wind blowing so hard they made my cheeks red raw and on the return, the back of my legs being burned by the pounding sand. Painful, but I never once complained. I would sit on the hard polished stairs watching the front door hoping my mum would walk through the doors.Only once did she manage to come. It was too expensive for her to take the train from London. Also she had to work and look after my sister at home. I came down with the measles there. I remember one day walking on the beach and nearly getting sucked down by quicksand. My mum had to pull me up and out. I have nightmares of ever walking on that beach again. I recall us all having to sit on potties and not being allowed to get off until we did something. Oh, those were the days my friend... Adrianne.

#242525

I was sent there when I was 5 after being in hospital in 1949.
I was supposed to be in convalescence.
Bloody awful place, terrible food, I can remember having bread and dripping and cocoa for evening meal.
I contracted a terrible ear infection and my nanny took me straight home by taxi all the way to Hampstead.
My mother only ever came once, horrible woman