Wind Confirmation

A Memory of Bromley.

Absolutely right Vicki, as soon as they built that high rise there was a wind tunnel effect. Before that there was a lane that cut the corner down to Simpsons Road and Westmoreland Road - it had some interesting little shops on it including an aquarium and a junk shop.

#240457

Comments & Feedback

I moved to Bromley in the mid 1950's as a child and went to St Marks School and then to Aylesbury Road School before going to the Ravensbourne College to do secretarial studies. Had been thinking today about my best friend Linda who lived with her parents in a flat above the aquarium shop near to St Mark's Church. I remember the little road that ran up to the bottom of the High Street and I used the post office there to open my first savings account and a Premium Bond. I have so many wonderful memories of Bromley - playing in Bromley Gardens and my brother and myself sailing our boats on the boat pond - spending hours in Bromley Library and going into the record booths in the big store in the High Street at Bromley South. I remember there being a bridge high up in the air between the two buildings!
My parents had a house built in Hayes Lane, right opposite Hayes Road and they lived there until they both died.
I have very fond memories of standing on the railway bridge near out school watching the steam trains pass under on their way out of Bromley South Station and then myself and my best friend would run to the tuck shop to get a Lubbly Jubbly before walking home.
I had a wonderful childhood in Bromley and would be interested if others also recall their lives there.
Carole, I remember having to walk the gauntlet of the Aylesbury girls coming up from the school when I was on my way back towards Westmoreland Road from the station. As a shy lad I was incredibly embarrassed by the comments they made: my embarrassment was obvious so the comments got worse - a vicious circle. What a shame that I can't go back with confidence and chat them up instead! Still we are who we are.