Windy Bromley South

A Memory of Bromley.

This photo takes me back to when I was 5 years old and used to go to the supermarket in the Westmoreland Centre at Bromley South with my mum. It always seemed to be windy there, although I expect this is just the only time I remember being there. There were a wide set of stairs which led from the centre down to Westmoreland Road from the supermarket and I remember (being a very slight child) having to hold on for dear life to the handrail in fear of being blown away! I still don't enjoy shopping now ;-)

#236845

Hi Vicky, I used to work in Westmoreland place, at tesco opposite the station from 1969 to 1977.
I was hoping to meet a lady who I fancied, worked with her, came on same train to work on a Saturday, always fancied her, but never had the courage to ask her out, I have regretted all these years.
That big block of flats, brings it all back Vicky.
Regards, David Taylor in Tonbridge