Orange Hill Girls Grammar School

A Memory of Burnt Oak.

After passing the 11+ at St Johns School, Milton Road, West Hendon, I attended Orange Hill from 1947. I had quite a journey, having to take the trolleybus along the Edgware Road then a walk down the Watling Avenue which was always bustling with all the barrows lining each side of the road, and through the park. We had no playing fields so had a short walk down to the local park for our sports - this was quite embarrassing for girls of our age as we only wore a blouse and navy blue knickers (with a pocket for a hankie !!). Our swimming lessons took place at Mill Hill (now the garden centre) - I hated going as the water was always so freezing - no luxury of an indoor heated pool then - I managed to escape as many lessons as possible by writing an excuse note and never did learn to swim. We went by coach (but I can't remember where we played) for hockey. I always remember the awful smell of the geraniums on the window sills of the top floor of the school. It was many years before I could bring myself to grow them in my garden. Our music teacher, Miss Chilleystone (Chilly) had tight plaits wound round her ears and always wore the same style of home made dress. In assembly we would have to listen to some classical piece whilst she stood very stiff and unmoving. Miss Hartwell was our English teacher and woe betide you if your homework was incorrect. She would call you up to her desk and deliver a sharp smack on your hand for every word she uttered. My favourite teacher was Miss Bareham who took us for commercial work - unfortunately she had to leave in disgrace as she became pregnant before marrying (not at all acceptable in those days). A few of us bought her glass animals for her wedding present. She was always very smart, perfect make-up and painted nails. We were not allowed to talk to the boys in the adjacent school but enjoyed waiting on the stairs looking out of the window to see our favourites going past at home time then rushing out to walk behind them. We were all so naive and innocent in those days.

#227560

Comments & Feedback

I passed 11+ and it was decided that I should attend Orange Hill. We lived in Hendon and on the first day I walked down to Hendon Central station with a purple berret and uniform that felt very strange. There were very strict rules but teachers were really nice but the new regime was a new world from primary school. Miss Chilleystone was sweet if peculiar and our head mistress Miss Wood was dedicated and I saw her as a prime minister. I remember all our teachers and appreciated the excellent level of education. Compared with today's world , no one thought of designer clothes or holidays but we all knew Elvis. I left at sixth form and went onto London university and later earned a doctorate.
Well done Helen. I also went to Orange Hill and now appreciate what a good education we had. I had a very long journey from Cricklewood. I remember the same teachers as you and have recently written a history of my time there. It was a very unique education, not around now and even though times were hard we were all content with our lot.

Audrey Tutton nee Timms
Oh my goodness, I hated the purple uniform, I had to wear the blazer to Mass on Sundays!!!! I went from 1955 and had to get the bus to Edgware where I lived. I thought Miss Wood was a dragon - she told my Mother that my long hair was too messy - one Sunday lunchtime, in front of all the family - seven in all - she reiterated Miss Woods comment, I rushed off to my bedroom and hacked off all my lovely hair with a nail scissors!! Talk about cutting off my nose to spite my face, ha ha ha!! In spite of being 'auld' and getting very grey I still wear my hair shoulder length!!! Helen Connolly (O'Shea)
I have really enjoyed reading these comments and it is so interesting to hear of others experiences at Orange Hill. I would love to read Audrey’s history as well. Do not feel too bad about being told about your hair- I would back comb mine and Miss Wood told my mother I looked like a lion. I still back comb my hair! Did you read about Miss Friedlander. I was amazed at her history and always liked her. We did have some good teachers.
Can we obtain a copy of your memories of Orange Hill Girls School, Audrey, I would love to see if they match mine. Thanks.
Hello, I am posting for my mum Sylvia Mills, She lived in Hendon and would travel to school from Hendon Central station. She thinks it was in 1948 she started to attend Orange Hill. I most likly will have more to add once I can sit on the phone with her and write down all her memories.
I also went to Orange HillScool. My favourite school Istarted there 1945. War just finished in time and life and travelling became easier sadly had to leave in 1948 as we moved to Devon I am still in touch with a couple of my school friends we are now 84 but still recall memories. Will try and post a 1945 First year Photo
Miss Chilleystone. Inspired my love of music I learned a lot from her including the Hallelujah Chorus which has carried me through many performances of The Messiah.
My maiden name was Joan Pook .
My name is Joy Blackman but at Orange Hill Girls Grammar School I was known as Joy Musselle. I am a friend of Joan Pook - comment above - and although we lost touch for some years we met up again thanks to Joan's efforts. She now lives in York and I am in Cornwall.
I remember having to walk down to the park in my blouse and knickers to play games which would be unheard of now ! Imagine teenage girls walking about in their knickers, although bikinis are much more revealing.
I remember Miss Chillystone well, she played a classical record every morning in assembly and of course took singing lessons. One morning when 400 odd girls were quietly listening to that day's record she noticed one girl whispering to her neighbour, stepped forward and threw a piece of chalk at her. Needless to say the chalk missed it's target and hit another girl in the face - much to the amusement of us all including some teachers !
They were good days and I especially loved the school trip we went on to Switzerland, that was with a former headteacher - a Miss Hornsby. Apart from Miss Chilleystone I remember Miss Edgar my first form teacher, Miss Hart also, what was that cookery teacher's name - she hated me - I believe she also taught sewing and we made our own school cookery aprons. I can also remember taking home cold stew in a jar with all the congealed fat swimming about - made in cookery lessons during the day, yuk ! The more I think the more memories come floating back.....
Helen O'Shea. - wow! That's a blast from the past. I remember the day you came into school with raw, spiky stubble and told us why. The odd thing is that I don't think any of us thought you particularly mad or anything. Just a rather extreme reaction to parental criticism. And a lot of nerve to do it. Your mum was also the youngest of all of ours, because in Ireland you could marry at 15. Angela Bunting, was Pelerin.
My nan went to this school in 1939 and throughout the war, she remembers Miss Chilleystone with her buns on her ears, and Miss Hartwell, but was her science teacher at the time but knew a lot of Shakespeare. As well as Miss Hornsby, apparently my nans hat wasn't good enough so Miss Hornsby grabbed a hat from what I assume would be lost property, and shoved it right down on my nans head to the point it was over her eyes, and my nan laughed at the thought of how silly she must have looked and Miss Hornsby slapped her right across the face! Her mum never let the teachers get away with it though. She loved hearing everyones memories and reminiscing! I too, love hearing her stories.
I came to London in August 1956 &, though a month or two short of 11 yrs, was allowed to sit the 11+ & lucky enough to get in to OHGS. We lived in Golders Green so it was a long trek: bus to tube, to Burnt Oakstation, then that uphill trudge to school. Halcyon days: loved English History Literature, that became life-long passions, languages too,and adored the Country dancing classes (am now a well-known Indian dancer - & dance presenter - in New York City), and performed in the Messiah at Festival Hall as part of a children's chorus. Also, have never forgotten the poetry & Shakespeare I was introduced to - I mean the actual text (which stood me well in a secondary career on stage in NY). Am writing my memoirs & came across this page. So delighted!
Wow, I am compiling a scrapbook + words of my Memories, Moments and Milestones, and have just googled OHGS to see what was there. Hello everyone; I went to OHGS from 1958 so Angela I remember your name. Also of course: Miss Chilleystone, Miss Wood, Hartnel, Friedlander, Ascher, Williams, Mr Diamond (!) Mrs Cotsford...probably more if I thought about it. I was friends with Sarah Weston, Julia Denovan, Val Crane, Judy Morris, Lynne Hauskind, Stephanie Nedas (who stood in front of me in the dinner queue), Liz Dacier. and many more...still in touch with some of them...do drop me a line if you remember me (generally found playing netball, hockey etc down at the playing fields...Helen Jakobi (Nidd) pen_name@xtra.co.nz - I live in New Zealand
My mum went to Orange Hill from 1954 and left at 18 to go to university. She lived in Edgware and had to take the tube to Burnt Oak. She was called Barbara Williams. Does anyone remember her and has anyone photos from that time.?
i sat in the desk in front of barbara williams in1954 she sat next to olive white i sat next to ruth warner in front where vivienne walters evellyn tucker ihave many memories but icant do new technollogy icould talk to your mum inother ways.
barbara williams i forgot to say iwas gloria waterlow idoremember you ithink our form teacher was miss birchall she caused me to fall and injure my chin iremember nearly everbody of that class
Can anyone tell me why Miss Hornsby (Headteacher) was awarded the OBE. There is a stained glass window in my local church to her memory and she has OBE after her name. Thanks