After School Job,

A Memory of Bury.

I used to work on the market on Saturday morning when I was not playing football for the school team (St Gabriels. I used to go around the stalls with jugs of tea and sandwiches for the stallholders. I remember the black pudding man was a great tipper, he always said thanks and gave me a tanner (sixpence) and it was well received. and the black puddings were great as well. I also had a job on Wednesday evenings loading a van with overcoats for a Jewish man who was a trader, I cannot remember his name but he used to give me five shillings.