Train Rides To Cymmer.

A Memory of Caerau.

For many years I enjoyed playing in Caerau park. Yet my best memories are of our train rides to Cymmer. When steam trains were the normal means of transport, with our pocket money on a Saturday, sometimes we would buy a return ticket to Cymmer - two villages seperated only by a railway tunnel. We would try to have a seated area to ourselves, open the windows and try to fill the carriage with smoke as we passed through the tunnel. Sometimes we took the train to Maesteg. In the holiday season, the family day out would be to Porthcawl, changing trains at Tondu, or at times taking the train to Barry, changing at Cardiff. Every journey was a blessing to me (and still is in a steam train today).