Born Next Door

A Memory of Camberley.

I was born in the flat above the shop to the right and and just out of sight of the photograph in 1944. Home births were the norm in those days. I lived in Camberley and went to France Hill Secondary School. I remained in Camberley till 1964 by which time I had married my husband Andy who was a soldier at the R.M.A. We have travelled widely but have returned to see my family, who all still reside in the area, several times and we have now settled in Yorkshire. My first thought when I saw this picture was of the time when as a young teenager myself and a few girlfriends were asked to leave the cinema for mucking about and giggling and were not allowed back until we had apologised in person to the manager. Oh happy days! - what a different world it was then. Gaynor Henderson (nee Smith)

#218534

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Camberley and went to CAMBERLEY infants and went to France hill in the 60,s. Who remembers Jack Farrow a teacher.