School Cross Country

A Memory of Camberley.

This was a right pain, going from Barossa County Secondary School along to the TV mast, sorry, monster thing, and getting lost (conveniently) to be late to avoid the cold showers,. We used to have some good bonfire nights behind the flats but that was allowed then, all the estate would turn out to get rid of rubbish on the big fires, we had great fun. Over the years I spent in the old town I saw many changes but to find out most was either demolished or extended I would get lost. When I moved to Old Dean, Bracknell Road was the first to be finished although at that time I can remember the mound of earth that was later the park, we used to go to the top of the mountain as we called it and roll down it in a 45 gallon drum (now 205ltrs). We got black as the ace of spades, they were good times. I can also remember the opening of the precinct with Geoff Hurst, what a day. There were no roads on the heath, only tracks. The head master at Barossa was one W. T. Pask who loved his cane. We used to scrumpy just up from the main A30 by the Jolly Farmer, we were naughty boys. I can't remeber the pub name - ? - on the eastate just along from the community centre I think. When I had to move to Devon I found new countryside like Dartmoor, lovely. One thing I must say about Camberley was the good times we had especially the Boys Brigade at Camberley Baptist Church, Chris Russel was the pastor, what a man.