Mum's Shop

A Memory of Carlton in Lindrick.

I was born in Carlton and lived there until I married in 1981, my maiden name was Fotheringham. My great grandma was Mrs Padley who owned the sweet shop on the main road, we used to visit regularly and I remember her back room still having the meat hooks in the ceiling, and if we needed the loo we had to go down into the garden and it was just a shed with a soil toilet, it was really creepy, especially in the dark. I went to Ramsden School, the headteacher was Mr Bosworth and other teachers were Mr Beldam, Mr Hildreth, Mrs Cauldwell and Miss Whetton. We used to walk every day down to the old church hall for dinner and Mr Hildreth's class was in the pre-fab which isn't there now. My dad still lives in Carlton, sadly mum passed away 4 years ago, but she lived in Carlton all of her life, She was born in a cottage in the Blue Bell yard, now demolished and then in Water Lane, she had lots of wonderful memories of growing up. She went into service when she left school and went to work for Mr and Mrs LeBrun at The Grange, they moved to Alderney in the Channel Islands and mum then went to work for Boots in Nottingham, catching a bus there every day. I still love coming 'home' to Carlton!

#307699

Comments & Feedback

This memory "Mum's Shop" is of Carton in Lindrick and not Carlton, Nottingham, which is found under this heading.
(I found this a bit confusing at first)
i remember going in the shop with my mum .mrs padley was my mums aunty when she was married to mr bradford
Hello, just to say I remember Mrs Padley, I was only about Ten or less, my mum used to take me into her sweet shop, would be 1960 ish, when my mum died Mrs Preece, I used to stay with her sometimes. Fond memories. Sue Tunniclffe nee Preece.