Sandes Soldiers' Home, Table Tennis, Snooker And Swimming

A Memory of Catterick.

I spent many a happy hour playing table tennis, snooker and swimming, seems like yesterday. The top board of the swimming pool always seemed so high.

#234309

Comments & Feedback

I had many a good afternoon in in sandes feeding the juke box and in the games room.me and my brothers the kemp boys. I used to knock about with Brian Mead then I think brian will remember me and all the girls we chased what days .buy for now Billy Kemp
Billy can you send me an email it's bjmead2014@gmail.com would be nice to hear from you,
Loved the Sandes Home, I was at the nearby RAF base on training courses in the early sixties and disliked the accomodation so a room in Sandes was the answer. Also discovered via my mother that the cook at Sandes was a family friend from Ireland. What could be better? Really sorry to see that it closed. It was a lot better than the Naafi. Paul Neilands