My Memories Of Living In Chaldon

A Memory of Chaldon.

We moved to Chaldon from Purley in 1963 to live at 20 Roffes Lane in Little Bindles, which was the middle of three thatched cottages built in the 1920s by a builder to live in with his houskeeper one side and his parents the other. It was to showcase his skills as an architect and builder. The Batemans lived there before us and next door at number 18 lived Katherine and David Ring and Julie and Peter Jeffries in number 22. I started school at the old school house now a house in Chaldon Road on the corner of Willey Broom Lane and then I moved to the C of E school St Peter & St Paul's just behind the Village Hall. I also attended 1st Chaldon cubs in the old scout hut which used to be opposite the Village Hall behind the car park. Later we moved to the new scout hut at the end of Willey Broom Lane in Six Brothers Field when the scouts were led by Len Muggeridge, John Neale and then later by Trevor Savage. I remember the hut being opened by the Rt Revd David Sheppard and he signed our family bible. I attended services at the church of St Peter & St Paul and the Sunday School run by Revd Jolly and were I was confirmed. I also attended school with his two sons Stephen & Christopher. I enjoyed living in Chaldon and go back quite often to see the place and meet with friends who live nearby. I am now living in Cheshire in another similar village called Hartford and not far from a village called Manley! If anyone would like to get in touch with me to catch up on these times my email is dmanley@orascopesolutions.co.uk